Showing posts with label Second Amendment. Show all posts
[…] AS 12.25.070. Limitation on Restraint in Arrest

"A peace officer or a private person may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is ncessary and proper for the arrest and detention of the person."

Obviously, only that force necessary and reasonable can be used in making the arrest. However, the private person may use force, up to and including deadly force in making an arrest or when assisting a peace officer in making an arrest. This in recognition that violent offenders may use force themselves in resisting arrest.

AS 11.81.380. Justification: Use of Force by Private Person Assisting An Arrest or Terminating an Escape.

"(a) Except as provided in (b) of this section, a person who has been directed by another who that person reasonably believes to be a peace officer to assist in making an arrest or terminating or preventing an escape may use nondeadly force when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it necessary to carry out the peace officer's direction. A person may use deadly force under this section only when the person reasonably believes it necessary to carry out the peace officer's direction to use deadly force.

(b) The use of force under (a) of this section is not justified if the person believes that the peace officer is not justified in using that degree of force under the circumstances."

AS 11.81.390 as stated above also authorizes the use of deadly force only against those who have committed a felony involving violence or an escapee with a firearm.

Deadly force is authorized as necessary.