Showing posts with label Second Amendment. Show all posts
[…] AS 12.25.120 Retaking Escaped Prisoner

"If a person arrested escapes or is rescued, the person from whose custody that person escaped or was rescued may immediately pursue and retake that person at any time and in any place in the state."

Obviously, the pursuit of an escaped prisoner can be made by the person making the arrest. Alaska law does not qualify the arresting individual as other than "the person from whose custody that person escaped".

Does a person under Alaska law have an obligation to assist a peace officer, should the person be directed to do so by a peace officer?

AS12.25.090. Peace Officer’s Authority to Summon Aid.

"A peace officer making an arrest may orally summon as many persons as the officer considers necessary to aid in making the arrest. A person when required by an officer shall aid in making the arrest."

If called upon, it is the duty of an Alaskan to comply with the peace officer’s request for aid.

Under what circumstances can a person use deadly force under Alaska law?