Showing posts with label Second Amendment. Show all posts
[…] (b)(45) "person" means a natural person and, when appropriate, an organization, government, or governmental instrumentality;

(b)(49) "premises" means real property and any building;"

AS 12.25.160. Arrest Defined.

"Arrest is the taking of a person into custody in order that the person may be held to answer for the commission of a crime."

What are the grounds for a citizen to make an arrest?

AS 12.25.030. Grounds for Arrest by a Private Person or Peace Officer Without Warrant

"(a) A private person or a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person

(1) for a crime committed or attempted in the presence of the person making the arrest;

(2) when the person has committed a felony, although not in the presence of the person making the arrest;

(3) when a felony has in fact been committed, and the person making the arrest has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it."

Note that the crime must be of at the level of both a misdemeanor or a felony under Alaska statutes. If the crime is a misdemeanor, the person or peace officer, the commission of the crime must have been committed in the presence of the person or peace officer.