Showing posts with label Second Amendment. Show all posts
[…] The officers to the organized militia are appointed by their respective governor. The National Guard, the federal militia, is authorized pursuant to Article 1 § 8:
". . . To provide for the organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the United States, reserving to the States respectively, the Appointment of the Officers, and the Authority of training the Militia according to the discipline prescribed by Congress."

The State Defense Forces are authorized by Congress pursuant to 32 USC § 109(c): "In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces."

Twenty three States, including the State of Alaska, have organized a State Defense Force (SDF) pursuant to 32 USC § 109(c). The SDFs and their contribution to the defense of their State and the maintenance of law and order in an emergency are virtually unknown to the American public.